The Court of Appeal's Decision
[…] The Court of Appeal's Decision
The Court of Appeal agreed that “regular rate of compensation” under Labor Code Section 226.7 and “regular rate of pay” under Labor Code Section 510 have different meanings.
Section 226.7, subdivision (c), provides that an employer who fails to provide an employee with a meal or rest period in accordance with state law must pay the employee “one additional hour of pay at the employee's regular rate of compensation for each workday that the meal or rest or recovery period is not provided.” (emphasis added).
Section 510, subdivision (a), provides, in part, that “[a]ny work in excess of eight hours in one workday and any work in excess of 40 hours in any one workweek . . . shall be compensated at the rate of no less than one and one-half times the regular rate of pay for any employee.” (emphasis added). Pursuant to California case law, “regular rate of pay,” when calculating overtime pay, is not the same as the employee's hourly wage.