California Government Code Section 12947.5
[…] California law protects your right to wear pants in the workplace regardless of your sex. If your employer has denied you this right based on your sex, you may have grounds for an employment discrimination claim.
California Government Code Section 12947.5
California Government Code Section 12947.5 explicitly states that "it shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to refuse to permit an employee to wear pants on account of the sex of the employee." This straightforward protection ensures that employers cannot force employees to wear skirts or dresses simply because of their sex.